Sascha hasn't just won medals in his long sporting career. He's also picked up many awards on his way to becoming one of Great Britains best Paralympic swimmers. His major achievements, including medals, awards and records are highlighted below.

If you’d like to see the below list of medals with times and where records were broken, click on the attached.

Awards

Awarded Freeman of the County of Herefordshire in 2016, Hereford Council

Senior Sportsperson of the Year 2015, BBC Hereford and Worcester Region

Senior Sportsman of the Year 2015, Hereford Council

Senior Sportsperson of the Year 2013, BBC Hereford and Worcester Region

Senior Sportsman of the Year 2013, BBC Hereford and Worcester Region

Award for Outstanding Achievement 2012, Herefordshire Sport

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year 2009, West Sussex County Council

Senior Sportsman of the Year 2008-2009, BBC Hereford and Worcester Region

Awarded OBE for Services to Disability Sport 2009, UK Government

Senior Sportsman of the Year 2008-2009, Hereford Council

Award for Outstanding Achievement 2005-2008, British Swimming

Joint Disability Sportsperson of the Year 2007, BBC Midlands Sports Awards

Sportsman of the Year 2006, Hereford Council

Disability Sportsperson of the Year 2006, Hereford Council

Regional Disabled Athlete of the Year 2004, BBC North West

Paralympic Achievement Award 2004, BBC North West

World Swimmer of the Year 2002, Fellow Paralympians

Team of the Year 2000 (Olympic and Paralympic), BBC Sports Personality Awards

Records

Event Type Time Date Location
50m SB7 Breaststroke BR, ER 37.90 22/10/05 Sheffield, UK
100m SB7 Breaststroke BR, ER 1:22.18 09/09/08 Beijing, China
200m SB7 Breaststroke BR, ER, WR 3:03.05 26/06/05 Berlin, Germany
200m SM6 Individual Medley BR, ER, WR 2:38.47 12/09/16 Rio, Brazil
400m SM6 Individual Medley BR, ER, WR 5:59.62 - -
50m S6 Butterfly BR 32.09 29/04/11 Berlin, Germany
100m S6 Butterfly BR, ER, WR 1:10.08 30/04/11 Berlin, Germany
50m S6 Freestyle BR 32.11 04/04/08 Sheffield, UK
100m S6 Backstroke BR 1:23.44 08/12/07 Sheffield, UK

 

Major Championship Medals

Medal Event Championships Year
Gold 200m Individual Medley Paralympic Games, Rio 2016
Gold 200m Individual Medley IPC World Championships, Glasgow 2015
Bronze 50m Butterfly IPC World Championships, Glasgow 2015
Gold 200m Individual Medley European Championships, Eindhoven 2014
Gold 100m Freestyle European Championships, Eindhoven 2014
Gold 50m Butterfly European Championships, Eindhoven 2014
Silver 50m Freestyle European Championships, Eindhoven 2014
Bronze 100m Breaststroke European Championships, Eindhoven 2014
Bronze 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay European Championships, Eindhoven 2014
Gold 200m Individual Medley IPC World Championships, Montreal, Canada 2013
Bronze 100m Breaststroke IPC World Championships, Montreal, Canada 2013
Silver 200m Individual Medley Paralympic Games, London 2012
Gold 200m Individual Medley IPC World Championships, Holland 2010
Silver 50m Butterfly IPC World Championships, Holland 2010
Gold 100m Individual Medley World Short Course Championships, Rio 2009
Gold 200m Individual Medley World Short Course Championships, Rio 2009
Gold 50m Butterfly World Short Course Championships, Rio 2009
Silver 100m Breaststroke World Short Course Championships, Rio 2009
Gold 200m Individual Medley European Championships, Reykjavik 2009
Gold 100m Breaststroke European Championships, Reykjavik 2009
Gold 50m Butterfly European Championships, Reykjavik 2009
Silver 4x50m Medley Relay European Champoinships, Reykjavik 2009
Gold 200m Individual Medley Paralympic Games, Beijing 2008
Gold 100m Breaststroke Paralympic Games, Beijing 2008
Bronze 50m Butterfly Paralympic Games, Beijing 2008
Gold 200m Individual Medley IPC World Championships, Durban 2006
Gold 100m Breaststroke IPC World Championships, Durban 2006
Bronze 50m Butterfly IPC World Championships, Durban 2006
Bronze 4x50m Medley Relay IPC World Championships, Durban 2006
Gold 200m Individual Medley Paralympic Games, Athens 2004
Gold 100m Breaststroke Paralympic Games, Athens 2004
Bronze 4x50m Relay Paralympic Games, Athens 2004
Gold 200m Individual Medley IPC World Championships, Argentina 2002
Gold 100m Breaststroke IPC World Championships, Argentina 2002
Gold 4x100m Medley Relay IPC World Championships, Argentina 2002
Bronze 4x50m Freestyle Relay IPC World Championships, Argentina 2002
Gold 200m Individual Medley European Championships, Sweden 2001
Gold 100m Breaststroke European Championships, Sweden 2001
Gold 4x100m Medley Relay European Championships, Sweden 2001
Silver 4x50m Freestyle Relay European Championships, Sweden 2001
Silver 4x50m Medley Relay European Championships, Sweden 2001
Bronze 50m Butterfly European Championships, Sweden 2001
Gold 200m Individual Medley Paralympic Games, Sydney 2000
Gold 100m Breaststroke Paralympic Games, Sydney 2000
Silver 4x100m Medley Relay Paralympic Games, Sydney 2000
Bronze 4x50m Freestyle Relay Paralympic Games, Sydney 2000
Gold 200m Individual Medley European Championships, Germany 1999
Gold 100m Breaststroke European Championships, Germany 1999
Gold 4x100m Medley Relay European Championships, Germany 1999
Silver 4x50m Freestyle Relay European Championships, Germany 1999
Silver 200m Individual Medley IPC World Championships, New Zealand 1998
Silver 100m Breaststroke IPC World Championships, New Zealand 1998
Silver 4x100m Medley Relay IPC World Championships, New Zealand 1998
Bronze 4x50m Freestyle Relay IPC World Championships, New Zealand 1998
Gold 100m Breaststroke European Championships, Spain 1997
Bronze 50m Freestyle European Championships, Spain 1997
Bronze 100m Freestyle European Championships, Spain 1997
Bronze 4x50m Freestyle Relay European Championships, Spain 1997
Bronze 4x50m Medley Relay European Championships, Spain 1997
Silver 100m Breaststroke Paralympic Games, Atlanta, USA 1996
Gold 100m Breaststroke European Championships, France 1995
Bronze 100m Breaststroke World Championships, Malta 1994

WR = World Record

ER = European Record

BR = British Record


© Sascha Kindred